Scott Memorial Library

Information For

CTL and SML Departmental & Staff Directory

General mailing address: CTL, Scott Memorial Library, Thomas Jefferson University, 1020 Walnut Street, Philadelphia PA 19107-5587.

By Department
By Name

Administration - CTL

Anthony J. Frisby, Director, Center for Teaching and Learning & Scott Memorial Library
Martha L. Ankeny, Director of Learning Initiatives
Doretha Johnson, Administrative Assistant
Gail Leone, Education Services Area Coordinator
Rod MacNeil, Director of Operations, Scott Memorial Library
Pejman Makarechi, Director of Biomedical Communications
Liz Mikita, Assistant Director, Communications
Julie Phillips, Assistant Director, Center for Teaching and Learning
Pam Walter, Academic Science Writing Specialist
Jennifer Wilson, Medical Writer/Editor
Dian Wooten, Administrative Assistant
James Wooten, Business Director


Roger Mgrdichian, AV Equipment Services Supervisor
Michael Mahoney, Audiovisual Technician
Ross Matico, Audiovisual Technician
William Pepe, Audiovisual Technician
Julian Pryer, Audiovisual Technician
Jim Raiss, Audiovisual Technician
Kevin Sullivan, Audiovisual Technician

Educational Technologies

Christopher D. Braster, Assistant Director, Educational Technologies
Brittany Clark, Instructional Support Specialist
Sean Dyer, Computer-Based Learning Developer/Webmaster
Edward Everett, Instructional Technology Specialist

Graphics & Illustration

Timothy Flanagan, Graphics & Media Supervisor
Paul Schiffmacher, Medical Illustrator

Instructional Design

Kathy Day, Senior Instructional Designer
Mary Gozza-Cohen, Instructional Design Specialist


Karen Kirchhoff, Photography Supervisor
Britney Lillya, Photographer

Video Production

Patrick G. Gilligan, Manager of Video Production, Webcasting and Videoconferencing/Assistant Director of Biomedical Communications
Amanda Cozza, Video Production Assistant
Kathleen Poliski, Video Production Specialist, Biomedical Communications

Scott Memorial Library


Administration - SML

Rod MacNeil, Director of Operations, Scott Memorial Library

Access Services (Circulation)

Janice Reid-Clarke, Stacks Manager
Mark Andersen, Library Technician
Jim Copeland, Library Technician
LaDonda Gaskins, Library Technician
Priscilla Ngaba, Weekend Library Technician
Tyler VanderMeer, Library Technician

Collection Management

Diana Ryan, Director of Collection Management
Dorothy Berenbrok, Collection Organization Librarian
Laura McNamara, Electronic Resources Librarian
Vince Ferretti, Document Delivery Technician - Borrowing
Michael Funderburk, Document Delivery Technician - Lending

Information Services (Reference)

Patricia Wynne, Associate Director, Library Information Services
Paul Hunter, Clinical Informatics Librarian
Gary Kaplan, Senior Information Services Librarian

Learning Resources
Learning Resources Center, Jefferson Alumni Hall, 215-503-7563

Kevin K. Johnson, Coordinator of Learning Resources
Michael Hopwood, Learning Resources Technician
Samuel Lightcap, Learning Resources Technician
Danielle Rainey, Learning Resources Assistant
Joseph Zavorski, Learning Resources Technician

University Archives & Special Collections

F. Michael Angelo, University Archivist/Special Collections Librarian
Kelsey Duinkerken, Special Collections and Digitization Services Librarian